Thursday, December 24, 2009

Happy Holidays!

Merry Christmas everyone! I really miss blogging! I miss those days where I could just sit in the corner of my bed with my laptop blogging away once or sometimes twice a day! Now couldn't find time to sit and blog or just blog hopping to read their blogs! Obviously rite now I am blogging but I'm cooking at the same time and by the time I finished this entry it'll be 4-5hours later LOL!On the lighter side of my life besides stressful things happened to me in the last few months (almost 3yrs actually) I finally met someone...well I met him at my current workplace! I hope he is not reading my blog or my twitter coz that could be embarrassing huh LOL! Rite now we are just on the "getting to know" phase but we both know we liked each other, cheesssyy noh! :D This thing between us is all new to me, first thing is....he is not Filipino yep this is the first time I am dating a white guy and I'm not saying that there is something wrong about it, actually I like it...I can get along with him just fine and so as Lauren :) Its a long story but to make it shorter I am happy when we get together, he makes me smile, laugh and just be myself!


But not everyone is happy about us....oh my family is fine about me dating him, I am talking about some people at work who likes to gossip about us but I just don't care anymore if they like to talk shit about us well bring it on, people does that are people who got nothing to do in their lives LOL! My ex-hubby knows it too now, he's not ok at first but he'll get over it ahaha! It's not like we r still together talking about our feelings but i still do consider him as my bestfriend! And its not like I dated rite away after our separation, its been almost 3yrs folks I deserve to be happy and move on with my life right!?

Drama, drama, drama *sigh* LOL! nways I wish all of you lovelies a Merry Merry Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year! Please don't drink and drive! :)

5 comments:

Pop Champagne said...

aww congrats on meeting your new beau! Yeah I know what you mean, I am seeing a guy at work and it's just the nature of work place, people like to talk, prob because their work life is dull and wants to talk about others. But screw them! Have a merry christmas!!

GirL With GLasSes... said...

nancy! merry christmas to you and to your family!!!

wow! new bf!

ignore the people! your bf is hot!

donnarence said...

yihheeee!! your love life is blooming nancy!! merry christmas

Jannie said...

i am very, very, VERY happy to hear about this new beau of yours. :) you deserve to be happy and i think you two look CUTE together. :) now that's what i love about work, meeting prospects. hahaha... for me whether it's a co-worker or customer, basta cute at mabait eh di tira. hehehe... as for co-workers who talk, pay no mind. the gossip will die down eventually.

thanks pala sa bday greeting. i wish you a very happy new year. :)

Nishant said...

people like to talk, prob because their work life is dull and wants to talk about others. But screw them!

lingerie video