Saturday, October 10, 2009

MACrazeyy

Hello ladies...been MIA but I'm good thanks! This is my MAC purchase last wkend I just didn't have that push I needed to blog about it ngerr! I'm so behind reading all my ladies' blogs and replying comments, busy adjusting at work and at home! Went last weekend for my Mac fix and take a personal look on the new collections came out, originally I want to get the Volcanic Ash Thermal Mask from the Mac Black collection but danngg 2 Mac stand/store are sold out! Soo disappointed! And Dsquared looks so promising I wanted the bloody red lipstick but when I went there it was so busy and the lipstick is missing in the counter and the MUA took so long searching for it so I was like whatever! I didn't get any in neither of the 2 collections hahaha! Enough said here's my little Mac purchase:

l-r: Lipstick in "brave", Select cover up NW35 me loves this concealer bought it because I ran out hehehe and lastly the Matte matte-ifier!

So excited to try this Matte matte-ifier, I heard a lot of good things about this...looks like a gel in the tube but actually it was a cream? Yes a cream that acts like a powder, a no shine matte texture in one smooth layer. Can use especially on T-zone area to reduce the appearance of shine. Can also use in eyelids before applying eyeshadow or paints to help increase the longevity of the makeup and creasing! (from the website click here) Wow eh! I tried once and it really works wonders on my oily T-area! I loveee it! I will try and test it out on my eyelids 2day and wear it all day i will let you guys know how it turns out :D

This lipstick in "brave" is a pretty pink nudish color I'm in love with it...the texture is amazing its a satin finish lipstick! I am beginning to get lipsticks now than lipglosses! I used to be just a lipgloss girl and hates lipsticks but now it changed how i'm liking lipsticks even more! I know crazzzzzyyy right?! LOL!

This weekend is our long weekend its our Thanksgiving weekend and 2day I am taking out my darling daughter for a walk in the mall and maybe...yep maybe a trip to MAC counter again? ahaha! I am lemming for the perfume the pink one "pinkaura" I smelled it last time I was there and I can't stop thinking about it ugh! But there is a sale at Superstore on the Marc Jacobs "Daisy" perfume! Sooo im torn which one should i get!? We will find out tonight...oh yeahhhh follow me on twitter -----> in you haven't have twitter go here and sign up! Its really fun I promise hahaha! Although I don't tweet as much as I would like during work days because cellphones aren't allowed in my work building! (my work is so strict about that rule!) Anywhooo I guess thats it for now and we are heading to the mall later this afternoon haaaa its SNOWING by the way since last night and its only the beginning of October ugh! 10cm of snow overnight aint good blah! byeeee ladiessss!

9 comments:

~Lisa said...

Good luck at work and have fun this weekend! The lipstick looks great and you and you just reminded me that I should go get my own MAC Select Cover up ^^

*Nehs* said...

wow! the brave lippie looks really nice on you. love the shade!

Parisky said...

Love the lipstick! And that matte cream sounds amazing :)

Iyah said...

THat lipstick is gorgeous on you! Kinda reminds me of MAC Pink fish TLC and ANgel l/s ^^

Krystia said...

Cool haul Nancy, I wish that I could put those handy products to use! Great lip colour and the matte-mattifier seems awesome. Hope that you enjoy!*_*!

xoxo,
Krystia

annings said...

Oooh, I wanna try the matte matte-ifier too! My face gets quite oily sometimes, and I should try that out to de-shine! Hehe!

Louie said...

nice danda! i love pale pink lippies ,suits on you!

jannie said...

that matte-fier thingy looks cool. i really like how brave looks on your lips. pinks and neutrals look great on you. :)

Kate Gene said...

I used to wear lipstick all the time back in the day. I too am just getting back into it. That shade you are wearing is gorgeous!

xx