Friday, July 31, 2009

ELF Arrived!

This is supposed to be my blog entry yesterday but since I was busy doing things with Lauren I put it off! But yup the title says it all my ELF purchase arrived yesterday yahoooooo! I put my order on the 17th of July that was Friday so I knew for sure they will not process my order on the weekends! I got an email on July 21st saying that my order was shipped already so I thought that was fast! Then yesterday I got it wuhooo considering I'm here in Canada I thought it'll take like 2weeks or more for me to get it! I was very skeptical in ordering from ELF because of the bad shipping reviews I heard to some people but lucky me! The shipping cost here in Canada is expensive but I got a coupon code for their "buy one get half off" so I took advantage of that and just ordered and sucked up the costly shipping fee errr! (used hubby's credit card... thank you very much mwahaha!)


I got 2 of the contouring blush and bronzer from the studio line so they are $3ea! I got no good reason why I got two! lol! Then the rest are $1ea so I got 3 pairs of lush lashes in natural, 2 eyeshadow brush, 2 blending eyeshadow brush because I heard of good things about this brushes....the brushes are softer than my sonia kashuk brushes loving these Elf brushes now wooot! 1 mechanical eyelash curler this is a great deal for a buck u get a really good quality eyelash curler me lovees it! 1 empty compact I am going to depot some of my Annabelle eyeshadows to put in this compact, 1 shine eraser blotting sheets and I got a free gift...a lipgloss tin in berry pop!

Comparison of the Elf duo and NARS blushes in "deep throat and orgasm" (names are horrible) The packaging of the Elf contouring blush and bronzer is similar to Nars' packaging but the Elf one is pure plastic and the Nars on the other hand have that velvety material to it! On the bronzer a lot compared to Nars Laguna bronzer but I dunno how to compare them because I don't own the Nars Laguna! But I have both of the Nars blushes that they often compared it to! So what do u girls think which one is closest to the Elf blush, is it the Nars "deep throat" or Nars "oragsm"???

10 comments:

verina oei said...

deep throat.hehe
i got those bleding brush too,yeah they are nice and i love themm

GirLWithGLasses said...

i do not have any of the nars blushes that you have, but i have read somewhere that the dupe was deepthroat too.

KRYSTAL said...

love the haul! i just ordered from elf too! i ordered from the studio line tho and i got the blush/bronzer duo too! love it. and wowwww it looks like deep throat! everyone says its like nars's orgasm tho! thanks for the comparison! =D

Dana Yoshimizu said...

So you gave into the shipping price? haha, those discounts they have make it worth it though :) You can't beat the prices of ELF!

Crissy said...

I read a few posts about how ELF had dupes for NARS.. but some other blogger.. I can't remember who.. actually compared both in good lighting. ELF is more of a shimmery pink thus not a dupe.

I recently got the ELF e/s brush. It's my favorite! xD

adin_22 said...

I still have to order mine...but I'm still waiting for a free shipping..hehe

BECKY (Embrace Your Imperfections) said...

awesome haul. ive been wanting to do an elf haul, i dont why i never get to it lol.

Louie said...

wow great haul again @0@ i luv it. everyone seems to dig elf studio line and NARS grabe super expensive dine yan haha

yes nancy i paid php35 ewn ko dito sa gov natin super kurakot na :(

thanx again nancy :)

Jannie said...

wow. i'm glad you got your ELF order delivered really fast. :) wow. two weeks is quick. :) nice haul too. the blush/bronzer duo looks really nice. :)

chetzmosa said...

ohhh pretty colors!